Weekend Review

GAA:
UCC Intermediate footballers were beaten by UCD on a score line of 0-17:1-06 in Waterford in their All Ireland colleges Final

UCC Junior Hurlers were beaten by UCD on a score line of 1-09:0-10 in the Mardyke in their All Ireland colleges Final

 

BASKETBALL:
UCC HPAE sports scholarship student Adrian O’Sullivan (Pictured) has made the provisional Irish Senior men’s Basketball Squad

UCC Demons defeated Eanna, Galway 99:71 in the Mardyke Arena on Sunday & were presented with the Superleague Trophy after the game – UCC students Adrian O’Sullivan and Jack O’Mahony made a big contribution all season.

UCC men have qualified for the Student Sport Ireland Colleges league Final to be played on March 15th at the national basketball Arena

 

GOLF:

UCC were beaten in the intervarsity matchplay championship final on the 19th hole

 

ATHLETICS:
UCC’s Ben Thistlewood came 2nd in the Irish Universities Cross Country Championship in Sligo at the weekend.

UCC Women’s team took the team silver medal.

 

 

HOCKEY:

UCC women’s team drew 2:2 with UCD in the EY League in Dublin on Saturday & then drew 1:1 with Ards in the league on Sunday.

UCC men defeated CofI “B”  2:0 to remain very much in contention to win the Munster Senior League title.

 

RUGBY:

UCC were beaten 15:20 by Naas in a top of the table clash at the Mardyke on Saturday in their AIL division 2A clash

UCC women have qualified for the Student Sport Ireland Colleges League final following victory over Carlow IT at the Mardyke last week on a score line of 27:5

 

SOCCER:
UCC seniors defeated St. Marys 2:0 last Friday night in their Munster Senior League clash
UCC “A” were beaten 1:2 by Midleton

UCC were beaten 0:1 by St. John Boscos in the Cork Aul Div 1

 

JUDO:
UCC were extremely successful at the intervarisities held in Dublin recently winning the overall title.

 

Katie O’Donovan (C), Cara Nies, Aobh O’Shea – Ladies Team GOLD

Tim Kelly (C), Andre Bilro, Luke Hickey, Brian Dowling, Matty Adams – Mens Team GOLD

Rosemine Achbang, Erin Brightoo, Ciara Gilea – Ladies Team BRONZE

Andre Bilro – Spirit of Judo award for best Judoka

Andre Bilro – Gold 90kg

Luke Hickey – Gold Middle Kyu

Aobh O’Shea – Gold 57kg

Alex Kingston – Gold +90kg Novice

Luke Hickey – Silver 73kg

Alex Kingston – Silver +100kg

Erin Brightoo – Silver Lower Kyu

Brian Dowling – Silver 80kg

Matty Adams – Bronze Middle Kyu

Tim Kelly – Bronze Open Weight

Dylan Barrett – Bronze +90kg Novice

Richard Collins – Bronze 80kg

Rosemine Acbang – Bronze 57kg

Katie O’Donovan – Bronze 63kg

Cara Nies – Bronze Upper Kyu

Shane O’Connell – Bronze under 90kg Novice

 

MOUNTAINEERING:
UCC competed at the climbing intervarsities in Dublin recently:

Overall the team came third, where

Hannah Hayes came first in the Female A category

Shauna Murphy came second in the Female B category

Jun Xiang came third in the Male A category

 

BOXING:
UCC competed in the Novice Intervarsities recently and:

– Shane Buckley – 86KG – 1 bout – Lost decision

– John Mitchell – 81KG -1 bout – won by opponent retiring after first round

– Ganomuang Tshabangu – 60KG – 2 bouts – won first by judges decision, second by TKO in second round

– Kim McNair – 71KG -1 bout – won by judges decision