Successful weekend of UCC Club activity

RUGBY:

Pride of place this weekend goes to UCC Rugby Club who have qualified for the All Ireland Division 1A league for 2018/19. UCC defeated Banbridge 15-10 up in Banbridge’s home turf on Saturday to seal a famous victory & gain promotion to the AIL Division 1A league.

Well done to all

 

HOCKEY:
UCC ladies were unlucky in their quest to gain promotion to the EY division 1 league following their play offs held in Cork at the weekend.

UCC finished 3rd & have qualified for the EY Division 2 league – a significant achievement none the less. They get to remain in the Munster Senior League & play division 2 of the All Ireland league & gain valuable experience at this level .

UCC Division 5 were beaten 4-3 recently

UCC Div 6 lost 1-0 to Middleton recently

SOCCER:
UCC seniors had a comfortable 4-0 win over arch rivals Avondale Utd at the Farm yesterday to keep their hopes of retaining their Munster Senior League title alive

In the Division 2 of the MSL: UCC Academicals defeated Douglas Hall 6-0

In the Junior Premier MSL UCC lost 2-3 to Carrigaline Utd

In the Cork AUL Division 3A: UCC were beaten 3-4 by Southcoast Athletic

 

CANOE:
UCC were crowned division 3 canoe polo champions following the final series of matches played in UL recently. It was a mixed league & UCC’s first success at canoe polo.

 

POWERLIFTING:
UCC performed very well at the intervarsities recently in Dublin & retained their overall title on a recount just defeating TCD to the title:

1st Place: Chere Duffy (57kg), Freya Hammer (84kg) – National Junior Bench record, Tracey Kelly (84kg+), Samuel Smith(59kg), Kieran Walsh (120kg).

2nd Place: Gavin Hicks(93kg),

3rd Place: Conor O’Driscoll (93kg)

 

TRAMPOLINE:
UCC competed at the Dublin Open recently & performed very well:

Seán Higgins, 3rd in Elite Men

Nicole Geaney, 1st in Elite-Pro Ladies

Jack Davis, 1st in Elite-Pro Men

Seán Higgins & Joe O’ Connor, 3rd in Higher Level Synchro

Jack Davis & Nicole Geaney, 1st in Higher Level Synchro