LATEST SPORTS UPDATE

ARCHERY:

Cara Garde, UCC Sports Scholarship recipient competed in the Irish Nationals on Saturday and came first in the junior women’s recurve category.

UCC competed in the Intervarsity in Limerick and below are the results from the weekend:

Mary Hennessy took third place in women’s intermediate recurve.

Brendan O’Sullivan took second place in men’s advanced recurve.

Carla Reinhardt took first place in women’s advanced recurve.

Emma Daly took third in women’s advanced recurve.

Davis Rusmanis took second in men’s advanced barebow.

UCC recurve team consisting of Carla Reinhardt, Daniel Moloney, Cormac O’Callaghan and Brendan O’Sullivan came in second place.

UCC barebow team consisting of Maeve Hickey, Michael Relihan and Davis Rusmanis came in third.

UCC mixed team of David Rusmanis and Brendan O’Sullivan came in second place.

 

RUGBY:
Great result for UCC rugby at the weekend: UCC seniors defeated Young Munster in their AIL clash at the Mardyke on a scoreline of 13-10

UCC Jnr 1 were beaten 27-17 by Cashel in the Munster Junior Cup

UCC Jnr 2 were beaten by Cork Con in their Cup match on a scoreline of 19- 32

 

HOCKEY:
UCC Women’s senior team were beaten 2-3 by Catholic Institute in the Munster Senior Cup Final on Saturday. UCC played their best hockey of the year but were narrowly beaten in a great game of hockey.

UCC (2) defeated Bandon in their Division 2 league match at the weekend

UCC senior men were beaten 0-1 by Cork Harlequins in their Division 1 clash

UCC Men’s 2nds were beaten 2-3 in their Cork Cup semi-final

 

SOCCER:

Congratulations to David Coffey, Rob Slevin, Pierce Philips & Simon Falvey who have been selected on the Irish Colleges & Universities squad for the match v Irish Defence Forces today
UCC Seniors defeated Avondale 3-0 in their Munster Senior League clash at the Mardyke

UCC Juniors were beaten 0-5 by Ringmahon Rangers in their Munster Junior League clash

UCC Academicals defeated Mayfield Utd 6-1 in their Munster Junior League Division 2 clash

UCC “B” were beaten 1-3 by Glen Celtic in their City Challenge Cup 2nd round match

In the Cork AUL 1 UCC drew 2-2 with Springfield

 

BASKETBALL:
UCC Glanmire were beaten by Brunell in their Women’s Champions Trophy quarter final at the weekend. Final score: UCC Glanmire 70- 72 Brunell

UCC Dmeons concluded their Supeleague season with a 74-99 defeat to Killester