A Week of Results

Clubs have been extremely active over the past number weeks. Here are some of the latest results:

ATHLETICS:

UCC women’s team finished 3rd in the Intervarsity Road Relays held in Maynooth at the weekend. (L Shanahan, J Coyne, N Allen, 0 Murray)

The men’s team finished 4th

 

BASKETBALL:

UCC Demons defeated UL Eagles 84-78 in Limerick at the weekend.

UCC Glanmire defeated NUIG Mystics 81-48 in the Women’s Superleague

UCC Glanmire U20 defeated Brunell 61-50 in the U20 National Cup first round

 

DARTS:
UCC (2) were beaten 3-2 by Redmonds (1) in the First Division of the Cork Darts League

In the premier Division UCC (1) were beaten 4 – 1 by The Beer Garden

 

GAA:
UCC seniors defeated DIT in the quarter final of the gaelic football colleges league on a scoreline of 0:13 – 0:11

UCC intermediate footballers defeated DIT on a scoreline of 1:17 – 1:10 to reach the league final

UCC Fresher “B” footballers defeated MICL on a scoreline of 4:13 – 1:11 to reach the league semi-final

UCC Fresher “A” hurlers defeated NUIG after extra time to qualify for the league final. Final score: UCC 2:29 – 4:19 NUIG

UCC “B” camogie defeated LIT to reach their league final. Final score UCC 5:15 – 0:04 LIT

UCC Intermediate hurlers defeated LIT on a scoreline of 3:14 – 1:10

UCC Senior Hurlers were beaten by LIT in the colleges league

UCC senior camogie were beaten 1:11 – 2:11 by UL in the colleges league semi-final

UCC senior footballers were beaten 1:5 – 0:9 by DCU in the colleges league semi-final

 

HOCKEY:

UCC men were beaten 1-2 by Cork Harlequins at the Mardyke in the Munster Senior League

UCC women defeated Clonakilty 4-0 in the Munster Senior League

UCC “2” were beaten 0-2 by Lisnargarvey in the Irish Junior Cup

UCC defeated Harlequins 2-0 in their Division 5 match at the weekend

UCC were beaten by Midleton 7-1 in the Division 6 match

UCC defeated Clonmel 3-0 in the Division 4 match

 

JUDO:

UCC performed extremely well at the North-West International Open in Derry at the weekend. The Men’s team won the Men’s Team Trophy

 

ROWING:
UCC Rowing Club won 8 events at the recent Skibbereen head of |River at the marina. They finished with most wins from all clubs present.

The senior men’s crew was the fastest moving boat of the day, completing the 3000m course in 10 minutes and 17 seconds, a full 12 seconds ahead of their nearest competitors, Skibbereen.

The winning crews were as follows:

Men’s Senior Eight – Ciaran Higgins, Stephen Murphy, Sean Dennehy, Brian Keohane, David Keohane, Julian Larkin, Evan White, Simon Kearney.

Men’s Senior Four – Ciaran Higgins, Brian Keohane, David Keohane, Stephen Murphy.

Men’s Senior Quad (UCC/Skibb Composite) – Stephen O Connor, David Synnott.

Men’s Intermediate Scull – Ronan Byrne.

Woman’s Club Eight – Katie Nagle, Clodagh Scannell, Deirdre Keena, Deirdre O Sullivan, Clara Rowe-Ham, Natalie Klimek, Aoife Carroll, Fiona O Keeffe.

Woman’s Club Four – Fiona O Keeffe, Megan Blackburne, Deirdre Keena, Aoife Carroll.

Woman’s Club Pair – Clodagh Scannell, Katie Nagle.

Woman’s Club Scull – Deirdre O Sullivan.

 

SOCCER:
UCC seniors were beaten 1:0 by Cobh Wanderers in the Munster Senior League

UCC fresher’s defeated UL 6-1 in the colleges league

UCC seniors defeated UL 3-1 in the colleges league

UCC “B” were beaten 1-4 by IT Tralee in the CUFL Div2 last week

UCC “B” beat Parkview 3-1 in the Cork AUL 3A league last week

UCC Jnr 1 defeated Blarney 1-0 in the MSL Junior 1st    Division last week

UCC Acad were beaten 2-0 by Leeds in the MSL Junior 2 league last week

UCC women defeated UCD 1-0 in Dublin in the WSCAI Premier Division

UCC seniors drew 2-2 with Douglas Hall in the Munster Senior League at the weekend

UCC Jnr 1 defeated Cobh Wanderers 4-2 in the MSL Junior 1 league

UCC Acad were beaten 0-1 by Fermoy

UCC Utd (staff team) defeated Satellite taxis 3-0 in the Cork Business League

 

TRAMPOLINE:

UCC hosted a very successful intervarsity event at the Mardyke Arena at the weekend with students from all over Ireland at the event.

UCC’s Jack Davis won the Men’s Elite Category

Nicole Geaney, 1st Elite Ladies

Aislinn Graham, 2nd Advanced Ladies

Oliwier Melon, 1st intervanced Men

Sara Redding, 3rd Intermediate Ladies

Jennifer Murray, 1st Level 2 Tumbling

Emma Ambrose, 3rd Level 3 Tumbling

Jack Davis, 1st Level 3 Tumbling

Adam Doyle, 3rd Higher Level Synchro

Jack Davis, 1st Higher Level Synchro

 

TRIATHLON:

Finalised results from the Vodafone Triathlon Ireland National Series for 2016:

Jessica Bruton (graduated in October with a Master’s in Education)  – 1st overall nationally in her Age Group category.

Frances Buckley (staff) – 3rd overall nationally in Age Group category

Brendan O’Neill (former staff) was  4th overall nationally in his AG category

 

ULTIMATE FRISBEE:
UCC were awarded “College Club of the year” at the IFDA annual awards last weekend

David Rosenfield, founder of the UCC Club and credited with bringing Ultimate Frisbee to Cork & indeed Ireland was inducted into the “Hall of Fame” in recognition of his foresight & work in developing the sport in UCC<,Cork & Ireland.

UCC Men’s team were beaten finalists in the indoor intervarsities at the weekend

 

VOLLEYBALL:
UCC women were beaten intervarsity finalists at the intervarsities held in Carlow at the weekend.

 

WOMENS RUGBY:
UCC were defeated 17 – 31 by UL in the colleges league