Weekend Report.

At the annual Clubs & Societies Ball the following awards were presented:

Club of the Year: Hockey (M&L)

Most Improve Club of the year: Basketball

Competitive Event of the Year: Tetrathlon Intervarsities – Equestrian Club

Non- Competitive Event of the Year: Ski Trip – Snowsports Club

Fresher of the Year: Faye Mansfield – Equestrian Club

Club Person of the year: Annie Walsh – Ladies Soccer

Bene Merente winners: Greg Chambers – Men’s Hockey

Aisling Hickey – racquetball

Neil McSwiney – Rowing

Annie Walsh – Ladies Soccer

Neil Collins – Tennis

Stephen Quirke – Tennis

Emma Hogan – Inline Hockey

Hannah Lane – Women’s Rugby

Website of the Year:      Judo Club

 

TRIATHLON:

Quercus sports scholarship holder Chris Mintern won the Banner duathlon in Shannon town recently.

 

SWIMMING:

At the National Masters long course swimming championships in UL retired staff member Brendan O’Neill picked up a silver medal in the 800m and Trevor Woods, Sports Department staff, took a bronze medal in their respective age-categories.
ATHELTICS:
UCC AC women’s team came second in the intervarsity cross country event recently. The team consisted of: Jessica Coyne, Orna Murray, Niamh Moore, & Jess Bruton.

 

JUDO:
Congratulations to UCC Judo Club who were presented with the Cork International Hotel Southside & District Sports Star Award for the month of February at a lunch last week in recognition of their intervarsity success

 

BASKETBALL:
UCC graduate Aine McKenna was presented with the Cork International Hotel Southside & District Sports Star Award for the month of January at a lunch last week in recognition of her captaining team Montenotte Glanmire to National Cup success

Congratulations to UCC student Sarah Kenny on being named in the extended Irish Womens Senior Basketball squad for the upcoming European Championships. She is joined by UCC graduates Aine Mc Kenna & Claire Rockall on the extended squad.

 

FENCING:
UCC performed very well at the recent intervarsity event. Men’s foil and women’s sabre came 2nd and men’s epee came 3rd

 

TAE KWON DO:
At the TWD intervarsities UCC performed very well with:

Sarah Barry 1st in female black belt HW sparring and 1st in female black belt patterns.

Emer Varley 2nd in female black belt LW sparring and 3rd in female black belt patterns

Anya Curran 1st in female black belt LW sparring

Siobhan Ladden 3rd in female red/black belt patterns and 4th in female black/red sparring

Erik Borchert 1st male black belt HW sparring

Luke King 4th male black belt HW sparring

Omed Poshdary 1st colour belt green/blue/red patterns

Martin 3rd colour belt white/yellow  patterns

 

KARATE:

At the mixed martial arts intervarsities UCC came home with 14 medals:

In beginner level: Sarang came 1st in Kata, 2nd in Kumite points & 2nd in Kumite Con

Monisha came 2nd in kata, 3rd in Kumite Points

Ciya came 3rd in kata

At intermediate level: Matheus came 1st in Kata, 3rd in Kumite Points & 3rd in Kumite Con

Aoife came 3rd in Kata

At Senior level: Michael came 1st in Kata, 1st in Kujite Points & 1st in Kumite Con

Karl came 1st in Kata

At the Karate Intervarsities UCC came home with 28 medals and 2nd overall:

At beginner level: Monisha came 2nd in Team Kata & 2nd & 1st in Team Kumite

Ayaka came 2nd in team Kata & 1st & 2nd in Team Kumite

Sarang came 1st in individual kata, 1st in Team Kata & 1st in Team Kumite

At Intermediate level: Aoife came 1st in Individual Kumite & 2nd in Team Kumite

Matheus came 1st in Team Kata, 1st in Individual Kumite & 2nd in Team Kumite

Jiss came 1st in Team Kata & 2nd in Team Kumite

At Senior Level: Michael came 1st Team Kata & 1st in team Kumite

Steve came 1st In Team Kata & 1st in Team Kumite

Martin came 1st in Individual Kumite & 1st in Team Kukite

Blaithin came 2nd in Team Kata & 3rd in Team Kumite

Kal came 2nd in Team Kata & 3rd in Team Kumite

 

SOCCER:
UCC seniors defeated Carrigaline Utd 1-0 to remain top of the MSL

UCC Acad defeated Wilton 4-0

UCC were beaten 1-2 by Lakewoood Ath in the Cork AUL league

UCC were beaten Crowley Cup semi-finalists

 

HOCKEY:
UCC were defeated 1-5 by Pegasus in the EY League

 

LADIES GAELIC FOOTBALL:
UCC were beaten by UCD in the semi-final of the O Connor Cup in Tralee on Friday