Sports Round Up 26th March

Another successful week for UCC Sports Clubs, plenty of personal and team achievements.

HOCKEY:
UCC women were crowned Munster Senior League Champions following their 7-0 win over Belvedere at the weekend
UCC women’s 2nds were beaten 0-1 by Bandon in their Division 2 league match
UCC Men’s “B” were beaten 0-2 by Cork Harlequins “C” in their Division 3 match

RUGBY:
Congratulations to UCC Women’s Rugby who won the Division One Plate in Athlone defeating UCD in the final this past week.

UCC seniors defeated Old Belvedere 26-22 in their AIL Division 1B clash in Dublin at the weekend to keep their playoff hopes alive
UCC Jnr 3 (Bulldogs) were beaten by Kanturk kin the semi-final of the Jnr 3 South Cup on Sunday

GAA:
Camogie: UCC were beaten 2.08 – 1.15 by UL in the Intermediate Camogie Championship
Hurling: UCC Fresher “B” hurlers have qualified for their All Ireland Colleges Final following a 10 point win over UCD
Gaelic Football: UCC defeated Carrigdhoun in the Cork Senior Hurling County Championship last night. Final score: UCC 1-21 : 0-10 Carrigdhoun

SOCCER:
Ciara McNamara, Katie McCarthy & Eve Badana were selected on the Irish colleges & universities “Team of the Year” following the recent intervarsities where UCC narrowly lost to Carlow IT in the final
UCC Senior men drew 1-1 with Mayfield Utd in their Munster Senior League clash at the Mardyke

In the Cork AUL 3A: UCC Jnr3 won 2-1 against Grangevale.
UCC “A” drew 0-0 with Leeside in their Munster Senior League Junior premier Division
In the Cork AUL 1A: UCC were beaten 3 – 2 by Pearse Celtic

OLYMPIC HANDBALL:
UCC OHC came away with bronze for the women and fifth place for the men at the Irish Handball Cup weekend in Gormanstown

BASKETBALL:
UCC Glanmire were crowned Women’s Super League champions following a thrilling 76-63 win over Liffey Celtics at Waterford IT on Saturday night .

ARCHERY:
After 5 Intervarsities and competing around the country, UCC had a clean sweep in the Intermediate catergories, winning both male and female, and also taking 3rd place in the male. Results for the League are as follows:
Cormac O’Callaghan 1st place Intermediate Male Recurve Carla Reinhardt 1st place Intermediate Female Recurve Brendan O’Sullivan 3rd place Intermediate Male Recurve
Mary Hennessy 4th place Beginner Female Recurve
Daniel Moloney 4th place Beginner Male Recurve
The future is bright for the team, and they are going to take the advanced category by storm next year for sure. The Recurve Team came 4th in the overall League also, narrowly missing out on 3rd place.

Results from the NUIG Intervarsity were as follows:
Brendan O’Sullivan 1st place Intermediate Male Recurve
Carla Reinhardt 1st place Intermediate Female Recurve
Daniel Moloney 2nd place Beginner Male Recurve
Emma Murray 2nd place Beginner Female Recurve
Mary Hennessy 4th place Beginner Female Recurve
Cormac O’Callaghan 4th place Intermediate Male Recurve

CLUB AWARDS:
At the annual Clubs & Societies Ball held in Rochestown Park Hotel last night the following awards were made to UCC Clubs & personnel within the clubs:
(The Bene Merenti award winners are for work performed “off the field of play” – administration work within the students club for the past academic year.)
Club of the Year: Dance
Most Improved Club of the Year: Canoe
Club Person of the Year: David Synnott, Rowing Club
Fresher of the Year: David O Shea, Ultimate Frisbee Club
Competitive Event of the Year: Dance Club – Dance Intervarsities 2018
Non-Competitive Event of the Year: Badminton Club – Charity Badminton Tournament
Bene Merenti: Ciaran Devine – Canoe Club
David Synnott – Rowing Club
Sarah Costello – Mountaineering Club
Oliwier Melon – Futsal Club
Charlie Bornemann – Soccer Club
Ciara McNamara – Women’s Soccer Club
Bogdan Coca – Sub Aqua Club