Compete

Our clubs, teams and athletes compete at all levels of competition.  We aim to provide the best possible opportunities for them to prepare, compete and enjoy their activities.  The range of competitions UCC participate in is shown below:

 

Type  Sport Competition Date Semester
Indoor Archery League Round 1 November: 9th S1
Indoor Archery League Round 4 S1
Indoor Archery League Round 2 S1
Indoor Archery TCD student Open October S1
Indoor Archery National Student Indoor Championships February: 22nd-23rd S2
Indoor Archery League Round 3 S1
Indoor Archery League Round 5 S2
         
Outdoor: Individual Athletics Indoor Track & Field Feburary: 15th S2
Outdoor: Individual Athletics Road Relay Championships November 16th S1
Outdoor: Individual Athletics Cross Country March 7th S2
Outdoor: Individual Athletics Outdoor Track & Field April 3rd/4th S2
Outdoor: Individual Athletics Combined Events Championships April 3rd/4th S2
         
Outdoor Team Aussie Rules Fitzpatrick Cup January S2
         
Indoor Badminton Cork Cup 1 October  – April S1-S2
Indoor Badminton Munster Cup October  – April S1-S2
Indoor Badminton Irish Cup October  – April S1-S2
Indoor Badminton Mixed Doubles Open March: 18/19 S2
Indoor Badminton Men’s and Women’s Open Singles March: 18/19 S2
Indoor Badminton Intervarsity March: 18/19 S2
Indoor Badminton Cork League Div 2 October  – April S1-S2
Indoor Badminton Cork League Div 3 October  – April S1-S2
Indoor Badminton Cork League Div 4 October  – April S1-S2
Indoor Badminton Cork League Div 5 October  – April S1-S2
Indoor Badminton Cork League Div 6 October  – April S1-S2
         
Indoor Basketball NBCC League Finals March:  10th – 11th S2
Indoor Basketball Fresher Tournament November: 16th – 17th S1
Indoor Basketball Intervarsity April 3rd – 5th S2
Indoor Basketball Colleges Basketball League Men November – March S1-S2
Indoor Basketball Colleges Basketball League Women: Div 1 November – March S1-S2
Indoor Basketball Colleges Basketball League Women: Div 2 November – March S1-S2
         
Indoor Boxing Senior Intervarsity February S2
Indoor Boxing Novice Intervarsity February S2
         
Outdoor: Team Camogie Colleges: Intermediate February S2
Outdoor: Team Camogie Intermediate Championship February S2
Outdoor: Team Camogie Ashbourne Cup February S2
Outdoor: Team Camogie 3rd level Colleges League November – March S1-S2
     
Watersport Canoeing Intervarsity (Slalom Event)
Watersport Canoeing Intervarsity (Freestyle Event)
Watersport Canoeing Intervarsity (White Water Event)
Watersport Canoeing Intervarsity (Polo Event)
Watersport Canoeing Intervarsity (Long Distance Event)
Indoor Chess
Indoor Chess Mulcahy cup December S1
         
Outdoor: Team Cricket Munster T20 June – September S3
Outdoor: Team Cricket Munster Cricket Minor Cup June – September S3
Outdoor: Team Cricket Indoor November S1
Outdoor: Team Cricket Outdoor S3
Outdoor: Team Cricket Munster Cricket League June – September S3
Outdoor: Individual Cycling Road Race N/A
Outdoor: Individual Cycling Time Trial N/A
         
Outdoor: Individual Equestrian Intervarsity: Showjumping March S2
Outdoor: Individual Equestrian Intervarsity: Tethrathlon November S1
         
Indoor Fencing Dublin Epee February: 22nd-23rd S2
Indoor Fencing Nationals March S2
Indoor Fencing Senior Five Nations December S1
Indoor Fencing Derry Open November: 16th – 17th S1
Indoor Fencing Maynooth Novice Competition February: 22nd-23rd S2
Indoor Fencing Student Individuals March: 23-24 S2
Indoor Fencing Galway Novice Competion March: 2-3 S2
Indoor Fencing Trinity Cup December S1
Indoor Fencing Duffy Memorial Team Epee January: 25-26 S2
Indoor Fencing Trinity Team Foil February: 22nd-23rd S2
Indoor Fencing South of Ireland September: 21-22 S1
Indoor Fencing Intervarsity November S1
Indoor Fencing East of Ireland Open February: 8-9 S2
Indoor Fencing Belfield Sabre October S1
Indoor Fencing Intervarsity February S2
         
Outdoor: Team Football DSPA 6 week Recreational League January – March S2
Outdoor: Team Football DSPA 6 week Recreational League September – December S1
Outdoor: Team Football: Futsal Futsal Regional Finals (m) January S2
Outdoor: Team Football: Futsal Futsal Regional Finals (f) January S2
Outdoor: Team Football: Futsal Cork Local League (m) January – March S2
Outdoor: Team Football: Futsal Futsal National Finals (m) March S2
Outdoor: Team Football: Futsal Futsal National Finals (f) March S2
Outdoor: Team Football: Futsal FAI Futsal Cup – Blitz September S1
Outdoor: Team Football: Futsal 3rd Level Recreational Finals April:  2nd S2
Outdoor: Team Football: Futsal CUFL Men’s Futsal Finals March:  26th S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men Crowley Cup March: 5th – 7th S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men Munster Senior League: Premier October – May S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men Spillane November: 18th – 20th S1
Outdoor: Team Football: men Harding Cup November: 18th – 20th S1
Outdoor: Team Football: men Collingwood Cup February: 3rd – 5th S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men Murphys Stout League 1] October – May S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men CUFL league: Div 2 October – February S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men CUFL league: Div 3 October – February S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men CUFL league: Div 4 October – February S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men FAI Senior Cup April – August S1
Outdoor: Team Football: men FAI Junior Cup August – June S1 – S3
Outdoor: Team Football: men O Connell August – June S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men FAI Intermediate Cup August – June S1 – S3
Outdoor: Team Football: men MSL: John Hayes Trophy August – June S1 – S3
Outdoor: Team Football: men Murphys Stout City Challenge Cup October – May S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men Murphys Stout City AOH Cup October – May S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men MSL: Beamish Junior Super Cup September – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men Munster Senior League: Junior 1st Div October – May S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men Munster Senior League: Junior 2nd Div October – May S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men CUFL Men’s Finals March: 10th – 12th S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men CUFL league: Premier Division October – February S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men MSL: Donie Forde Cup Sept – Apr S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men MSL: Beamish Cup September – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: men CFAI Finals March: 3rd – 4th S2
         
Outdoor: Team Football: women CUFL Women’s Futsal Finals March:  19th S2
Outdoor: Team Football: women WSCAI Intervarsities (O Reagan Cup) March: 24th – 25th S2
Outdoor: Team Football: women WSCAI Intervarsities (Kelly Cup) March: 24th – 25th S2
Outdoor: Team Football: women CUFL Women’s  Premier Division October – February S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Football: women CUFL Women league: Div 1 October – February S1-S2
         
Indoor GAA Handball One Wall February S2
Indoor GAA Handball 60×30 Doubles January S2
Indoor GAA Handball 60×30 Singles January S2
Indoor GAA Handball 40×20 Doubles January S2
Indoor GAA Handball 40×20 Singles January S2
         
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football Sigerson Cup January – February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football 3rd Level Colleges League: Snr October – December S1
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football 3rd Level Colleges League: Freshers A October – November S1
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football 3rd Level Colleges League: Freshers B October – November S1
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football Colleges: Junior October – November S1
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football Colleges: Intermediate October – November S1
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football Freshers A Championship February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football Freshers B Championship February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football Junior Championship February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football Intermediate Championship February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football Cork Senior County Championships April – September S3
Outdoor: Team GAA: Football Trench Cup January – February S2
         
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling 3rd Level Colleges League: Snr October – December S1
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling 3rd Level Colleges League: Freshers A October – December S1
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling 3rd Level Colleges League: Freshers B October – December S1
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling Colleges: Intermediate January – February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling Freshers A Championship January – February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling Freshers B Championship January – February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling Junior Championship January – February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling Intermediate Championship January – February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling Colleges: Junior October – December S1
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling Cork Senior County Championships January – February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling Fitzgibbon Cup January – February S2
Outdoor: Team GAA: Hurling Ryan Cup January – February S2
         
Outdoor: Individual Golf Leinster students championship. 3 day strokeplay tournament, 18 holes April S2
Outdoor: Individual Golf Ulster students championship. 3 day strokeplay tournament, 18 holes. April S2
Outdoor: Individual Golf irish student matchplay championship. 2 day tournament with 4/5 matches. April S2
Outdoor: Individual Golf irish students championship. 3 day strokeplay tournament, 18 holes August S3
Outdoor: Individual Golf Munster students championship. 3 day strokeplay June S3
Outdoor: Individual Golf Irish intervarsities. 3 day strokeplay tournament, 18 holes October S1
Outdoor: Individual Golf Winter league. matches vs CIT November S1
Outdoor: Individual Golf R+A Championships November – April S1-S2
     
Outdoor: Team Hockey Mixed Hockey Outdoor Intervarsity
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Irish Hockey Trophy Cup October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Irish Hockey Junior Cup October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Irish Hockey Senior Cup October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Mauritius Intervarsity Cup Competitions November: 1st – 3rd S1
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Munster Senior Cup January – April S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Munster Junior  Cup January – April S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Munster Junior  Cup January – April S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Peard Cup October – December S1
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Munster Senior League: 1st Div October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Munster Senior League: 2nd Division October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: men Munster Senior League Premier October – April S1-S2
         
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Irish Junior Cup October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Irish Trophy Cup October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Irish Senior Cup October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women EY 2: national league October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Chilean Intervarsity Cup Competitions November 1st – 3rd S1
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Senior Cup October – December S1
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Junior Cup 1 October – December S1
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Junior Cup 2 October – December S1
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Junior Cup 3 October – December S1
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Junior Cup 4 October – December S1
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Junior Cup 5 October – December S1
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Senior League: Div 2 October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Senior League: 4A October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Senior League: 4B October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Senior League: Div 5 October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Senior League: Div 6 October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Hockey: women Munster Senior League Div 1 October – April S1-S2
         
Martial Arts Judo All Ireland’s December S1
Martial Arts Judo All Ireland Judo Intervarsity
Martial Arts Karate All-Ireland Karate Intervarsity Competition
     
Watersport Kayaking Intervarsity
Martial Arts Kickboxing Intervarsity
Watersport Kitesurfing
         
Outdoor: Team LGFA Gaelic Football Freshers Blitz November S1
Outdoor: Team LGFA Gaelic Football O’Connor Cup Weekend March S2
Outdoor: Team LGFA Gaelic Football Colleges: Intermediate October – December S1-S2
Outdoor: Team LGFA Gaelic Football Intermediate Championship October – December S1-S2
Outdoor: Team LGFA Gaelic Football 3rd level Colleges League October – December S1-S2
Watersport Life Saving Lifesaving
Martial Arts Mixed Martial Arts Intervarsity
Outdoor: individual Mountaineering Bouldering Intervaristy – indoor February S2
Indoor Netball
         
Indoor Olympic Handball National League: men October- March S1-S2
Indoor Olympic Handball National League: women October- March S1-S2
Martial Arts Open Martial Arts Open Martial Arts Intervarsity Competition
Outdoor: Individual Orienteering
Indoor Pool Intervarsity
Indoor Powerlifting Powerlifting Intervarsity
Indoor Racquetball
Outdoor: Individual Rifle Shooting
Indoor Rock Climbing Indoor Intervarsity
         
Watersport Rowing London Met June: 2nd S3
Watersport Rowing Tokyo 2020 Olympics August S3
Watersport Rowing 2020 Heiniken Roivierkamp March: 14-15 S2
Watersport Rowing Intervarsity April S2
Watersport Rowing Indoor Rowing Championships Janaury: 25 S2
Watersport Rowing Provinces Indoor Rowing Championships November: 25th S2
Watersport Rowing Muckross HOR December: 7th S1
Watersport Rowing Irish Rowing Championships July 11th S3
Watersport Rowing CORK Regatta June: 20th S2
Watersport Rowing Erne HOR March S2
Watersport Rowing Galway HOR March 14th S2
Watersport Rowing Dublin Met regatta May: 23rd S2
Watersport Rowing Skibbereen Regatta May: 2nd S2
Watersport Rowing Skibbereen Head of River (HOR) November: 16th – 17th S1
Watersport Rowing Cork HOR October: 12th S1
Watersport Rowing U23 World Rowing Championships October S1
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men IRFU Fraser McMullan January – May S2
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men Conroy Cup February – March S2
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men IRUFU: Dudley Cup October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men AIL Division 1 October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men Cork Charity Cup October S1
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men Munster Junior Cup October S1
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men Munster Junior Cup 2 October S1
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men Munster Junior League: Div J1 October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men Munster Junior League: Div J2 October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men Munster Rugby U20s October – April S1-S2
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men Munster Senior Cup October S1
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men Maughan Scally March S2
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men Intervarsity 7’s
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men SSI Men’s Division 3 Group A October 9 – November 20 S1
Outdoor: Team Rugby: men SSI Cup October 9 – November 20 S1
Outdoor: Team Rugby: Women Kay Bowen Feburary S2
Outdoor: Team Rugby: Women SSI League October – November S1
Outdoor: Team Rugby: Women 7’s September S1
Outdoor: Team Rugby: Women Give it a Try Fresher 10’s S1
     
Watersport Sailing Intervarsity
Watersport Sailing Regional Events: 2 IUSU Westerns March S2
Watersport Sailing Regional Events: IUSU Easterns March S2
Watersport Sailing Regional Events: 4: Northerns March S2
Watersport Sailing Irish Team Racing Nationls November S1
Watersport Sailing Regional Events: 1 IUSU Southerns October S1
Watersport Sailing Student Yachting Worlds
Indoor Snooker Intervarsity
Indoor Squash Intervarsity February S2
Indoor Squash Munster Squash League 1: men October  – April S1-S2
Indoor Squash Munster Squash League Div 6  men October  – April S1-S2
Indoor Squash Munster Squash League Div 6  men October  – April S1-S2
Indoor Squash Killarney
     
Watersport Subaqua Intervarsity
Watersport Surf Intervarsity
Watersport Swimming Corks Masters
Watersport Swimming Swimming
Watersport Swimming Invitational Gala: Galway
Indoor Table Tennis Intervarsity
Martial Arts Tae Kwon Do Intervarsity
Outdoor: Individual Tennis National University Championship October S1
Outdoor: Individual Tennis Intervarsity February S2
Indoor Trampoline Intervarsity
Outdoor: Individual Triathlon Intervarsity Duathlon (Distance Sprint) October S1
Outdoor: Individual Triathlon Intervarsity National Championships October S1
     
Outdoor: Team Ultimate Frisbee Mixed Indoors
Outdoor: Team Ultimate Frisbee Womens Indoors
Outdoor: Team Ultimate Frisbee Ladies Developmental Intervarsity
Outdoor: Team Ultimate Frisbee Mens Outdoors
Outdoor: Team Ultimate Frisbee Ladies Intervarsity – Outdoors
Outdoor: Team Ultimate Frisbee Men’s Developmental IVs
Outdoor: Team Ultimate Frisbee Mixed Outdoors
Outdoor: Team Ultimate Frisbee Men’s Indoor Intervarsity
Outdoor: Team Ultimate Frisbee Open Outdoor IVs
Indoor Volleyball CIT
Indoor Volleyball VAI Championship Meath
Indoor Volleyball Mens Senior Intervarsity February S2
Indoor Volleyball Women Senior Intervarsity February S2
Indoor Volleyball UK Intervarsities
Indoor Volleyball Beachvolley intervasities
Indoor Volleyball Munster cup
Indoor Volleyball Womens Senior Team
Indoor Volleyball UCD Mixed Blitz
     
Watersport Water Polo  Novice
Watersport Water Polo  Senior
Watersport Waterpolo Waterpolo
Indoor Weightlifting  National Intervarsity
Watersport Windsurfing